Update: Steve Jobs talks about Gizmodo, claims they tried to extort Apple
[…] April 19th, 2010 at 4:24 pm
I believe the saying is ‘finders keepers, losers weepers,’ but I don’t know how well that holds up in court.
April 19th, 2010 at 4:45 pm
complete douchery on the part of gizmodo…
you paid 10k to get more hits on your site
and foolishly get your employees killed
by apple agents gathering personnel intel
April 19th, 2010 at 4:49 pm
I’m sure gawker has great general council and did a lot of research and consult before posting this.
April 19th, 2010 at 4:50 pm
They could be liable under California Trade Secret law.
This would fit missapropriation under Civil Code Section 3426.1(b)(2)(C) “Before a material change of his or her position, knew or had
reason to know that it was a trade secret and that knowledge of it
had been acquired by accident or mistake.”
It wouldn’t take much to prove knowledge that Apple didn’t want to disclose the next iPhone. It’s also pretty clear that even if Apple did want to, they wouldn’t have done so by leaving it in a bar.